Visa Procedure

ELIGIBILITY TO APPLY FOR STUDENT VISA
1. Age should be below 19 years old.
2. A student MUST register and pay all fees and submit complete documents before applying.
3. Students who hold special pass are not eligible to apply until they go out and come back.
4. Overstayed students (expired visa) will not be entertained until they clear their overstay.
5. Students whose parents hold “general worker visa” are not entitled to apply for visa.
6. Student’s younger siblings who are below 3 years of age may apply for visa.
7. Each child should have his/ her separate passport.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR NEW STUDENT VISA APPLICATION
1. RM 500.00 student visa application fees.
2. Fill up and submit the visa application form.
3. Passport size colour photos with blue background (2 photos).
4. Copy of student’s passport (all pages including outside covers).
5. Copy of student’s birth certificate (Translated into English).
6. Copy of both parents passport (data page and visa page only).
7. Copy of parents’ marriage certificate (Translated into English).

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR NEW GUARDIAN VISA – Applicable for Mother only
1. RM 900.00 guardian visa application fees.
2. Fill up and submit the visa application form.
3. Passport size colour photos with blue background (2 photos).
4. Copy of student’s passport with valid student visa.
5. Copy of guardian’s passport (front page, valid visa).
6. Copy of husband’s passport (front page).
7. Copy of student’s birth certificate (Translated into English).
8. Copy of mother’s birth certificate or National ID Card
9. Copy of 3 month of Bank Statement (Latest).
10. Copy of parents’ marriage certificate (Translated into English).
11. Copy of parents’ divorce certificate (Translated into English) – if applicable

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR NEW DEPENDENT VISA
1. RM 1,500.00 dependent visa application fees.
2. Fill up and submit the visa application form.
3. Passport size colour photos with blue background (2 photos).
4. Copy of student’s passport with valid student visa.
5. Copy of guardian’s passport (front page, valid visa).
6. Copy of dependent’s passport (front page, valid visa).
7. Copy of dependent’s birth certificate (Translated into English).
8. Copy of mother’s birth certificate or National ID Card
9. Copy of parents’ marriage certificate (Translated into English).
10. Copy of parents’ divorce certificate (Translated into English) – if applicable

ELIGIBILITY TO APPLY FOR STUDENT VISA
1. Age should be below 19 years old.
2. A student MUST register and pay all fees and submit complete documents before applying.
3. Students who hold special pass are not eligible to apply until they go out and come back.
4. Overstayed students (expired visa) will not be entertained until they clear their overstay.
5. Students whose parents hold “general worker visa” are not entitled to apply for visa.
6. Student’s younger siblings who are below 3 years of age may apply for visa.
7. Each child should have his/ her separate passport.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR RENEWAL STUDENT VISA APPLICATION
1. RM 300.00 student visa application fees.
2. Fill up and submit the visa application form.
3. Passport size colour photos with blue background (2 photos).
4. Copy of student’s passport (all pages including outside covers).
5. Copy of student’s birth certificate (Translated into English).
6. Copy of both parents passport (data page and visa page only).
7. Copy of parents’ marriage certificate (Translated into English).

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR RENEWAL GUARDIAN VISA – Applicable for Mother only
1. RM 400.00 guardian visa application fees.
2. Fill up and submit the visa application form.
3. Passport size colour photos with blue background (2 photos).
4. Copy of student’s passport with valid student visa.
5. Copy of guardian’s passport (front page, valid visa).
6. Copy of husband’s passport (front page).
7. Copy of student’s birth certificate (Translated into English).
8. Copy of mother’s birth certificate or National ID Card
9. Copy of 3 month of Bank Statement (Latest).
10. Copy of parents’ marriage certificate (Translated into English).
11. Copy of parents’ divorce certificate (Translated into English) – if applicable

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR RENEWAL DEPENDENT VISA
1. RM 1,000.00 dependent visa application fees.
2. Fill up and submit the visa application form.
3. Passport size colour photos with blue background (2 photos).
4. Copy of student’s passport with valid student visa.
5. Copy of guardian’s passport (front page, valid visa).
6. Copy of dependent’s passport (front page, valid visa).
7. Copy of dependent’s birth certificate (Translated into English).
8. Copy of mother’s birth certificate or National ID Card
9. Copy of parents’ marriage certificate (Translated into English).
10. Copy of parents’ divorce certificate (Translated into English) – if applicable

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR TRANSFER VISA
1. RM 150.00 transfer student visa application fees.
2. Fill up and submit the visa application form.
3. Copy of student’s offer letter from IISM / Setiabudi
4. Copy of student’s passport (data and visa pages only).

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR SPECIAL PASS VISA
1. RM 200.00 special pass application fees.
2. Fill up and submit the visa application form.
3. Attached MOE Approval/Application

*Visa should be apply 3 months prior to school admission or 3 months before visa expiry date.